logo

Phone: (02)9540 8555

print

Privacy Statement

The Sutherland Heart Clinic has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting personal privacy.Sutherland Heart Clinic complies with the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act) which regulates health privacy, and the Privacy and Personal Information Act 1998 (PPIP Act).

 

The Privacy Amendment Act (2012) includes a set of new, harmonised, privacy principles that will regulate the handling of personal information by both Australian government agencies and businesses. These new principles are called the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

 

Sutherland Heart Clinic professionals owe patients a common law duty of confidentiality in relation to information obtained as part of the treating relationship.

 

SHC has adopted the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights, which outlines seven basic rights to healthcare:  Access, Safety, Respect, Communication, Participation, Privacy and Comment. These are available to you on site at the Clinic.

 

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: www.sutherlandheartclinic.com.au


If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at the Privacy Officer on 9382 0700 or email at Privacyofficer@ehc.com.au



Information Collected
When you browse our web site, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs non-personal data, which does not identify specific users. De-identified data from the visitor logs may be used to update and improve this website and for statistical purposes only.

 

This site also uses “cookies” to remember options you have selected and display those options again on your next visit. These cookies do not store any personal information and do not allow us to track your usage of the site.

 

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (eg Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider's log files. This information is analysed to determine the web site's usage statistics.


We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • Sending an email
  • Participating in a survey
  • Undertaking a payment or other transaction
  • Suggesting a link

If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any feature of this website.

 

Use of Personal Information Collected

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent.
The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted unencrypted via email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you do not wish to email or send an online form to the Sutherland Heart Clinic, you can send a postal mail to Sutherland Heart Clinic, P.O Box 746 Randwick NSW 2034.

 


Other Sites

This site contains links to external web sites. Sutherland Heart Clinic is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. For more information, refer to our disclaimer statement

Privacy

The Clinic’s team is committed to providing the best possible care and service and we will ensure that your personal dignity, safety and privacy will be respected and protected at all times. Any treatment offered to you will take place only with your consent following discussion, explanation and disclosure of risks. All information contained in medical records are kept confidential.

 

 

Requests for Access and Complaint Resolution Mechanism

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact our Privacy Officer direct at:

 

Sutherland Heart Clinic
Level 2 The Sutherland Hospital
The Kingsway Caringbah 2229
Email: privacyofficer@sutherlandheartclinic.com.au

Phone: 02 9540 8555

 

If you are unsatisfied with our response you can complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner Telephone:  1300 363 992. Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au


spacer